CCNP ENCOR 350-401 Exam: Cost, Format, Questions and What It Counts Toward (2026)

FE
FigigExams Team
Senior Network & Security Engineers · 6+ years designing and securing enterprise networks. We build FigigExams practice exams, so we are not a neutral party; every vendor fact below links back to, or is dated against, the vendor's own page.
Aligned to CCNP ENCOR 350-401 v1.2 · Oct 2026
Try it · free · no credit card

Skip the fact sheet - sit a full ENCOR paper free

A complete ENCOR 350-401 practice exam: 101 questions in 120 minutes, an explanation on every item and an Exam Coach report that ranks your weakest domains.

Already have an account? Log in to redeem

The 3 ENCOR scenarios in the pack, each a live network with one hidden fault. How they work.

CCNP ENCOR 350-401 costs $400 and lasts 120 minutes. Cisco publishes neither the question count (candidates report about 100) nor the passing score, and you cannot go back to a question. ENCOR alone earns a Specialist certification; with one $300 concentration exam it earns CCNP Enterprise, and it is the qualifier for the CCIE Enterprise Infrastructure lab. v1.2 has applied since 19 March 2026.Checked against Cisco's exam pages on 12 October 2026.

Sources: Cisco's ENCOR, CCNP Enterprise and recertification pages, checked 12 October 2026. Question count is candidate-reported because Cisco does not publish one.

ENCOR exam facts at a glance

Price
$400

Cisco's US list price, checked October 2026.

Time
120 minutes

One sitting, through Pearson VUE.

Questions
About 100

Cisco does not publish a count; this is what candidates report.

Passing score
Not published

Cisco does not publish a passing score.

Retakes
5 days

Wait 5 calendar days between attempts.

Counts toward
CCNP and CCIE

The CCNP Enterprise core exam and the CCIE Enterprise Infrastructure qualifier.

What ENCOR earns you

  • On its own: Cisco Certified Specialist - Enterprise Core.
  • Plus one concentration exam (for example ENARSI 300-410, $300, 90 minutes): CCNP Enterprise.
  • Plus the 8-hour CCIE Enterprise Infrastructure lab ($1,600): CCIE. ENCOR is the lab's qualifying exam.

There is no formal prerequisite; Cisco describes CCNP candidates as typically having three to five years of experience implementing enterprise networks. The ladder in full: Cisco certification path.

What ENCOR v1.2 covers

Six domains: Architecture, Virtualization, Infrastructure (the heaviest), Network Assurance, Security, and Automation and Artificial Intelligence. v1.2 has applied since 19 March 2026 and removed the wireless topics. Every domain, weight and topic: ENCOR 350-401 exam topics. What changed from v1.1: ENCOR v1.2 changes.

Question types and exam rules

  • Question types: multiple choice, drag-and-drop and simulations.
  • No going back. As on every Cisco exam, an answered question cannot be revisited, and there is no review screen.
  • At a test centre or online with a remote proctor, through Pearson VUE.

What CCNP Enterprise really costs

ItemCost
ENCOR 350-401$400
One concentration exam$300
CCNP Enterprise, exam fees$700
One ENCOR retake+$400
FigigExams ENCOR pack$39 once: 3 exams, 305 questions, 3 troubleshooting labs

The rest of the stack, priced: best ENCOR study resources.

Retakes and renewal

  • Retakes: 5 calendar days between attempts. Every vendor's rules side by side: exam retake rules.
  • Renewal: CCNP is valid for three years. Renew with 80 continuing education credits, by passing a core exam, by passing two concentration exams, or with one concentration exam plus 40 CE credits.

Rehearse the real 120 minutes

101 questions and an Exam Coach report ranked by the marks each domain costs you. Free, no credit card.

Try a free ENCOR exam

The full ENCOR pack is $39 once: 3 exams, 305 questions and 3 troubleshooting labs, lifetime, future versions included.

Frequently asked questions about the ENCOR exam

How much does the CCNP ENCOR exam cost?

$400 at Cisco's US list price, checked October 2026. CCNP Enterprise also needs one concentration exam at $300, so $700 in exam fees in total.

How many questions are on ENCOR 350-401?

Cisco does not publish a question count. Candidates report about 100 questions in the 120-minute exam.

What is the passing score for ENCOR?

Cisco does not publish a passing score for ENCOR 350-401.

Is ENCOR enough for the CCNP?

No. ENCOR alone earns the Cisco Certified Specialist - Enterprise Core. CCNP Enterprise needs ENCOR plus one concentration exam such as ENARSI 300-410.

Does ENCOR count toward the CCIE?

Yes. ENCOR 350-401 is the qualifying exam for the CCIE Enterprise Infrastructure lab, an 8-hour practical exam.

Can I take ENCOR online?

Yes. ENCOR 350-401 is delivered by Pearson VUE at a test centre or online with a remote proctor.

Am I ready? Free exam